​Find us:    help@occoquanchallenge.com

Occoquan Challenge is held at: Sandy Run Regional Park​  10450 Van Thompson Rd. Fairfax Station, VA 22039

This event happens because of the support from NOVA Parks, VASRA, USRowing, Several Local High Schools, GMU and Great Volunteers. 

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
PAST CHALLENGE WINNERS

THE SINGLES

Mens Champ Single

2017  Georgetown - Hector Formos-Murias ** Course Record

2016 None

2015 Capital RC - S. Neumann

2014 Virginia BC - W. Weirich

2013 George Mason Alumni- K. Gibel 

2012 George Mason Alumni- J. Barrett

2011 Potomac BC - J. Clark

2010 Occoquan BC- A. Walters

2009 None

2008 Virginia BC - L. Nudd

Mens Light Single

2017 Georgetown - Artym Hayda ** Course Record

2016 Sandy Run Scullers - D. Martin

2015 Potomac BC- S. Schmidt

2014 Potomac BC- S. Schmidt

2013 Potomac BC- S. Schmidt

2012 Unaffliated - M. Mcclaskie

2011 Unaffliated - T. Omalley

2010 Unaffliated - T. Omalley

2009 St Johns - E. Samarin

2008 William and Mary - C Dolph

Mens Master Single 30+

2017 Occoquan BC - P. Hoyle ** Course Record

2016 Capital RC - S. Neumann

2015 Occoquan BC - M. Skey

2014 Capital RC - S. Neumann

2013 Occoquan BC - P. Hoyle

2012 Occoquan BC - P. Hoyle

2011 Occoquan BC - G. Kupka

2010 None

2009 Occoquan BC- B. Hull

2008 Baltimore RC - A. Haase

Mens Master Single 40+

2017  Potomac BC - E. Caudron ** Course Record

2016 Potomac BC - H. Garon

2015 Occoquan BC - E. Fortunato

2014 Potomac BC - M Doesserich

2013 Potomac BC - E. Cauldron

2012 Potomac BC - E. Cauldron

2011 Potomac BC -N. Holland

2010 Potomac BC -N. Holland

2009 Potomac BC -N. Holland

2008 Unaffliated - J. Zeller

Robert Spousta Cup

Mens Master Single 50+

2017 Potomac BC - P. Bogden ** Course Record

2016 Potomac BC - P. Bogden

2015 Potomac BC - P. Bogden

2014 Potomac BC - R. Lewis

2013 Potomac BC - R. Lewis

2012 Potomac BC- S. Schmidt

2011 Potomac BC- S. Schmidt

2010 Occoquan BC- R. Spousta

2009 Occoquan BC- R. Spousta

2008 Occoquan BC- R. Spousta

Mens Veteran Single 

2017 Occoquan BC - R Spousta ** Course Record

2016 Occoquan BC- R. Spousta

2015 Occoquan BC- R. Spousta

2014 Potomac BC - R. Slocum

2013 Occoquan BC- R. Spousta

2012 Occoquan BC- R. Spousta

2011 Occoquan BC- R. Spousta

2010 Occoquan BC- R. Spousta

2009 Rivanna RC - C. Collins

2008 Rivanna RC - C. Collins

Mens Senior Veteran

2017 Occoquan BC - C. Spooner ** Course Record

2016 Occoquan BC - C. Spooner

2015 Occoquan BC - C. Spooner

2014 Occoquan BC - C. Spooner

2013 Rivanna RC - C. Collins

2012 Potomac BC- J. Lavery

2011 Potomac BC- J. Lavery

2010 Potomac BC- J. Lavery

2009 Potomac BC- C Sutliff

2008 Potomac BC- J. Lavery

Mens Elite Veteran

2017 Potomac BC - J. Lavery ** Course Record

2016 Potomac BC- J. Lavery

2015 Potomac BC- J. Lavery

2014 Potomac BC- J. Lavery

2013 Potomac BC- J. Lavery

2012 None

2011 None

2010 None

2009 None

2008 None

Womens Champ Single 

2017 Potomac BC - M. Fili  ** Course Record

2016 Rivanna RC - S. Micaka

2015 Potoman BC - E. Stieve-Caldwell

2014 Alexandria CR - K. Allen 

2013 None

2012 None

2011 James Madison U - A. Gibson

2010 None

2009 none

2008 None

Womens Lightweight Single

2017 Occoquan BC - G. Koloszyc ** Course Record

2016 Occoquan BC - G. Koloszyc

2015 Occoquan BC - G. Koloszyc

2014 Occoquan BC - G. Koloszyc

2013 Occoquan BC - C. Dinion

2012 Occoquan BC - C. Dinion

2011 Occoquan BC - C. Dinion

2010 Occoquan BC - C. Dinion

2009 None

2008 Carolina Masters - S. Peich 

Tom Moulen Bowl

Womens 30+ Single 

2017 Alexandria CR - L. Criado ** Course Record

2016 None

2015 Alexandria CR - L. Criado

2014 Alexandria CR - L. Criado

2013 Alexandria CR - L. Criado

2012 Occoquan BC - S. Ashton

2011 Occoquan BC - S. Ashton

2010 Occoquan BC - C. Dinion

2009 None

2008 Occoquan BC - S. Ashton

The Phillips Cup

Womens 40+ Single 

2017 Unaffiliated - S. Ashton ** Course Record

2016 None

2015 Unaffiliated - S. Ashton

2014 None

2013 Wash. Rowing School - J. Mcenery

2012 Potomac BC - A. Crooks

2011 Capital Rowing Club - R. Hollins

2010 Occoquan BC - R. Quinn

2009 Occoquan BC - C. Dinion

2008 Occoquan BC - C. Dinion

Womens 50+ Single

2017 Potomac BC- C. Dinion ** Course Record

2016 Potomac BC- C. Dinion

2015 Occoquan BC - K. Udler

2014 Occoquan BC - R. Quinn

2013 Wash. Rowing School - C. Cole

2012 Wash. Rowing School - C. Cole

2011 Occoquan BC - R. Quinn

2010 Prince William RC - P. Williams 

2009 Rivanna RC - A. Cann

2008 Occoquan BC - K DeJong

Womens 60+ Single

2016 Wash Rowing School - C. Cole ** Course Record

2015 None

2014 PotomaC BC - D. Perrone

2013 None

2012 PotomaC BC - D. Perrone

2011 None

2010 PotomaC BC - D. Perrone

2009 PotomaC BC - D. Perrone

2008 Thompsons BC -D Perrone

THE FOURS

 

Laura Lynam Trophy

Womens Junior Four

2017 Resilient Rowing Club ** Course Record

2016 Resilient Rowing Club

2015 Resilient Rowing Club

2014 Resilient Rowing Club

2013 Resilient Rowing Club

2012 Bethesda Chevy Chase

2011 Old Dominion Boat Club

2010 Northern VA Rowing Club

2009 None

2008 Bethesda Chevy Chase

Men's Junior Four

2017 Resilient Rowing Club ** Course Record

2016 Resilient Rowing Club

2015 Resilient Rowing Club

2014 Resilient Rowing Club

2013 Resilient Rowing Club

2012 Old Dominion Boat Club

2011 Northern VA Rowing Club

2010 River City Juniors

2009 Occoquan Juniors

2008 Old Dominion Boat Club

Womens Champ Four

2017 None

2016 Washington College

2015 None

2014 None

2013 None

2012 None

2011 William and Mary

2010 William and Mary

2009 None

2008 None

The Navy Cup

Mens Champ Four

2017 University of Virginia  ** Course Record

2016 George Mason University 

2015 George Mason University 

2014 George Mason University 

2013 University of Virginia 

2012 University of Virginia 

2011 Potomac Boat Club

2010 Naval Academy

2009 Naval Academy

2008 Naval Academy

Kowal Cup

Womens Club 4+

2017 Washington College ** Course Record

2016 Virginia Boat Club

2015 Alexandria C.R 

2014 William & Mary

2013 Capital Rowing Club

2012 Alexandria C.R 

2011 Alexandria C.B

2010 Virginia Boat Club

2009 Capital Rowing Club

2008 American University

Mens Club 4+

2017 William and Mary  ** Course Record

2016 Capital Rowing Club

2015 Capital Rowing Club

2014 Lafayette College

2013 Lafayette College

2012 Capital Rowing Club

2011 St Marys College

2010 George Mason University

2009 Potomac BC

2008 University of Richmond

THE DOUBLES

 

Miriam Pitts Trophy    _NEW

Womens Junior Double

2017 Beaver Creek Sculling ** Course Record

Men's Junior Double 

2017 Rivanna Rowing Club  ** Course Record

THE EIGHTS

Eric Rothstein Cup

Mens Junior Eight

2017 Bethesda Chevy Chase  ** Course Record

2016 Old Dominion Boat Club

2015 Reslient Rowing Club

2014 Reslient Rowing Club

2013 Reslient Rowing Club

2012 Northern VA Rowing Club

2011 Bethesda Chevy Chase

2010 Northern VA Rowing Club

2009 Bethesda Chevy Chase

2008 Old Dominion Boat Club

Womens Junior Eight

2017 Old Dominion Boat Club ** Course Record

2016 Resilient Rowing Club

2015 Old Dominion Boat Club

2014 Old Dominion Boat Club

2013 Old Dominion Boat Club

2012 Northern VA Rowing Club

2011 Northern VA Rowing Club

2010 Northern VA Rowing Club

2009 Occoquan Juniors

2008 Old Dominion Boat Club

Womens Champ Eight

None

2016 Washington College

2015 None

2014 None

2013 None

2012 None

2011 William and Mary

2010 Lafayette College

2009 University of Mary Washington

2008 William and Mary

The Navy Cup

Mens Champ Eight

2017 University of Virginia ** Course Record

2016 George Mason University 

2015 George Mason University 

2014 George Mason University 

2013 University of Virginia

2012 University of Virginia

2011 George Mason University 

2010 Naval Academy

2009 University of Virginia

2008 Naval Academy

Mens Club Eight 

2017 University of Virginia ** Course Record

2016 Capital Rowing Club

2015 None

2014 Lafayette College

2013 Capital Rowing Club

2012 University of Virginia

2011 Potomac Boat Club

2010 University of Virginia

2009 University of Virginia

2008 North Carolina State University 

Womens Club Eight

2017 William and Mary ** Course Record

2016 Capital Rowing Club

2015 Capital Rowing Club

2014 Capital Rowing Club

2013 Lafayette College

2012 William and Mary

2011 Alexandria Crew Boosters

2010 Capital Rowing Club

2009 Lafayette College

2008 Capital Rowing Club

NVRPA Plate

Mens Master 40+ Eight

2017 None

2016 None

2015 Capital Rowing Club

2014 Capital Rowing Club

2013 Capital Rowing Club

2012 Virginia Boat Club

2011 Virginia Boat Club

2010 Virginia Boat Club

2009 Virginia Boat Club

2008 Prince William Rowing Club

Womens Master Cup

Womens Master 40+ Eight

2017 Alexandria Community Rowing ** Course Record

2016 Capital Rowing Club

2015 Alexandria Community Rowing

2014 Alexandria Community Rowing

2013 Capital Rowing Club

2012 Annapolis Rowing Club

2011 Northern VA Rowing Club

2010 None

2009 Prince William Rowing Club

2008 Northern VA Rowing Club

Mens Master 50+ Eight

2017 Prince William Rowing Club ** Course Record

2016 Prince William Rowing Club

2015 Prince William Rowing Club

2014 Northern VA Rowing Club

2013 Northern VA Rowing Club

2012 Northern VA Rowing Club

2011 Northern VA Rowing Club

2010 Northern VA Rowing Club

2009 Prince William Rowing Club

2008 Northern VA Rowing Club

Womens Master 50+ Eight

2017 Northern VA Rowing Club ** Course Record

2016 Northern VA Rowing Club

2015 Prince William Rowing Club

2014 Prince William Rowing Club

2013 Northern VA Rowing Club

2012 Northern VA Rowing Club

2011 Prince William Rowing Club

2010 Prince William Rowing Club

2009 Prince William Rowing Club

2008 Prince William Rowing Club